Wednesday, August 31, 2011

WWTK Cell Edition



{1}Do you prefer to text or call?

It honestly depends on who I am talking to and what about, I txt M and Eri all the time unless it’s something I feel like I need to talk it out.

{2}What is the last text message in your phone and who is it from?

Well the last message I got was from M (although by the time this posts I’ll have gotten more lol) It says: Alright ….. I think im getting sick…. head cold maybe?

{3}What are your favorite phone apps?
So my phone is BRAND new like I just got yesterday new. so my favorite apps are Angry Birds and the weather background I have… its pretty…  image <—My new phone the clouds move and the screen shows whatever the weather is outside!!

{4}At what age do you think kids are ready for a cell phone?

I had my first phone when I was 11, because I was alone after school, had to walk to Airforce’s school and pick him up and walk home, and no parents until after 7 pm.

But I think I won’t let my own kids get one until they are 13-16 and they earn it.

{5}Share a current pic or video taken with your phone.

Like I said my phone is BRAND new no pics or videos yet but my old phone had a whole bunch I just got on my computer…. its not recent but I love it a guest at the hotel I USED to work at gave me these





Tuesday, August 30, 2011


Sorry about the length I let go with out posting again. I have had a lot of things happen to me and decided to change something's.  I will post more detailed on that later.

Class started again, I love two of my teachers and am iffy on two of them so we will see what happens there.

I joined a gym and went everyday for the first week, every other for the second and once last week… I need to go more often

I have had a lot of issues with work lately not, that  I don’t like my job because I do, but  I have a manager who tries to play you against coworkers, and can’t show up on time and I honestly think I might do a rant post on that later.

What’s new in your lives?


Thursday, August 25, 2011

Incredible We’re Free and He hasn’t even Left yet!

I just wanted to give you something to listen to that might put a little smile on your face.

I hope you all have a wonderful day!!

Monday, August 22, 2011

My Dream Wedding


Okay so this is a link up with Joelle and Jillian about our dream weddings, no expense spared, no bills or anything to pay back. I’ve already done a post on my dream wedding dress (go on read that one first so that you can see what I’d look like lol, I’ll wait) okay back?  So where would I have my wedding?


So many places and choices, well I want the Ceremony here:

st_patricks_cathedral-02 (source)

The St. Patricks' Cathedral in NYC, I went there once and it was breathtaking. 

I mean look at this:saint-patricks-cathedral-500x326(source)

5432662172_43539ae690_z(source) can you imagine walking down that isle? I would be so so happy.

Then all my guests would get onto a private jet, (hey this was no cost spared remember)

and fly back to Charleston SC where I’d have my reception


A full fledge party, I’m debating about the beach or a mansion lol but there would be lots of food, Italian food, and Southern Food, and an open bar for my family lol.

I can’t wait to see where everyone else would have theirs!

Sunday, August 21, 2011


1. When showering, do you start the water and then get in, or get in then start the water?
I always start the shower and then get in

2. Have you ever showered with someone of the opposite sex?           

Yes I have

3. Were you ever been forced to shower with one of your siblings?
yes unfortunately

4. Have you ever dropped your soap on your foot?

5. How old do people say you look?
depends on the day between 16 and 30

6. How old do you act?
like a kid

7. What’s the last song you sang?

Remind me and Someday when I stop Loving you


8. Have you recently become a member of anything?

nope not really

9. What are your plans for next weekend?
Work and homework because classes start next week

10. Do you kiss with your eyes open or closed?

11. What's the sexiest thing about Sarah Palin?
n/a not my type

12. Who’s the sexiest famous woman alive?
going with Jessica Alba with dark hair

13. Who’s the sexiest famous man alive?
hmmmm Doctor who?? or Bill from True Blood

14. Does your family have a crazy uncle?
not that I know of

15. Have you ever smuggled something into another country?
nope, unless you count the throwing stars in my purse when I was 13 and went to Canada

16. Do you live in a city with a good sports team?
I guess but I’m not all that into sports

17. Can you fix or your significant other’s your own car?
nope. not even a little

20. Would you want to kill Casey Anthony yourself if you were guaranteed to get away with it?

Honestly I think she did it but I wouldn’t lower myself to kill her

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Its My Party




Okay so I saw this on a blog I love and thought it was a great idea. I love love love love getting mail, and It’s exactly one month till my 25th birthday. So I thought  I would toss this idea out there, if you want to, and you don’t have to but I’d like it lol, send me a birthday card! just send me an email or leave me a comment below and I’ll email you my address. I adore birthdays!




Monday, August 15, 2011

Books I’m Reading

So I decided to do this again, let me know what you think, because I like to show what I am reading. So I think maybe once a month I’ll put up one of these. Let me know what your reading!!

Tuesday, August 09, 2011

2nd Annual Blog Bash 2011!!!

I was sooo looking forward to this again this year. I don’t know where my blogging mojo has disappeared to but I am hoping to get back into the swing of things!!

Okay so the introduction post. Hi! Ya’ll I’m Angel, well  that’s not my real name but my nickname so I figured that it would be good for this when I started blogging.

I am a 24 year old college student and work full time at a hotel, (This is the third one from when I started my blog.) I have two younger siblings, Airforce who is 19 and Jujube who is 13. My mom is pretty much crazy, and My dad is amazing.

I  want a large family, though birth or adoption. I have PCOS and was told that it would be very nearly impossible to have kids when I was 14 years old. I still want them, though and will try once I am married.

I am never far from my phone, or my purse, there is a joke among my friends that I take it everywhere, I even had it when I broke my leg in the bathroom!

1.) What's your favorite memory from Summer 2011?

I honestly didn’t do much this summer, but I am going with my favorite memory was meeting my Pink Swap partner ATLYankeeBelle, We have been pen pals from the time of the swap and it was awesome to meet her in person!

2.) What's your dream summer vacation?

Oh… wow I have sooo many, although I am going to go with a basic one, I want 2 (or 3) weeks on a beach, and a hotel with a pool and a/c in the rooms. I want to come back relaxed with a golden tan!

3.) What's your favorite thing to do in the summer?

Swim… I LOVE to swim, If I could live in the water I would, Ocean, Pool… the only thing I Won’t swim in is a lake. unfortunately I don’t have a pool anymore and the oceans a 2 hour drive so with work I haven’t been able to swim much this year.

4.) What's your "blog goal" for 2011?

To post more… I’ve been soooo slack recently!

5.) Let's hear the story behind your blog title! :)

I didn’t have any creative process when naming my blog honestly:

I was watching Confessions of A Call Girl (with Rose from Doctor Who) and just finished Reading Confessions of a Sociopathic Social Climber when I started blogging, I  liked the way that it sounded and added my nickname Angel in and that’s how Confessions of A College Angel was born!

But I think with out my blog being what it is I could have never done confessions posts like this one!

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...